Let’s All Survive Christmas

by sjbgilmour

Yep.  It’s that time of year again.  For many of us, the silly season is fun.  For a lot of us, it’s more expensive and exhausting than fun but the fun element is still there.  For some though, it’s horrid.

Now, for a long time, I’ve been firmly in the Grinch corner.  Bah Humbuggery is an affliction I come down with annually.  But, I’ve got a wonderful family who always manages to pull me out of the chrissy blues.  And I’ve got meds.  They help too.

Some aren’t so lucky.  I came home this afternoon to find my next-door neighbour in tears.  She’s just lost a dear lifelong friend to suicide.  It’s a whole big bucket of awful.  Our neighbour’s Christmas is gonna be shit and her friend’s surviving family’s will be even worse, as will their every Christmas from now on.

Then of course there’s the actual death of the person concerned.  Just so awful.

So guys,  please take it from someone who’s been there.  To those prone to, or who may suffer from depression, Christmas and other celebratory times, can be fucking awful – so awful that no amount of wonderful family or magic pills can part the clouds to let in the sunshine.

If you are feeling down, please reach out.  Please.  Call someone.  Text or message your friends and family.  If that’s too hard/embarrassing or otherwise not an option, call a help line.  Hell, reach out to your online friends, even if you’ve never met them in real life.  Just remember, it’s okay to tell.

As for the rest of you who aren’t a suicide risk, how about sharing the love?  It won’t cost you a cent, and you might just save a life.   If you know someone who gets the blues occasionally, check-in with them.  As with those I just mentioned above, it’s okay to ask.

There.  That’s my little rant.  Let’s all have a happy and safe silly season, yeah?  If we can’t enjoy it, how about we just survive it and then we can get on with the next eleven months of 2014 in peace.

Sam

 

Advertisements